OSSTF Excellence in Education Awards

SCDSB secondary students recognized for excellence in education by OSSTF
Posted on 06/11/2020
Each year the Ontario Secondary School Teachers’ Federation (OSSTF), District 17 Simcoe, recognizes three students from each Simcoe County District School Board (SCDSB) secondary school with the OSSTF Excellence in Education award. The goal of this award is to recognize students who have truly made the most of their high school experience, ranging from the most visible and involved, to those unsung heroes who are indispensable yet rarely recognized.

Teachers at each school are asked for nominations, and then the award winners for the school are chosen by their teachers. 

“We are honoured to recognize each of these incredible kids,” stated Jen Hare, TBU President, OSSTF D17 Simcoe. “What is unique about this award is that the students are chosen by their teachers. It is not only about showing a dedication to their academics, but also showing leadership and contributing to their school community.”



The recipients of the 2020 Excellence in Education award are: 

Banting Memorial High School - Emma Mundy, Maria Kothari, Willow Dedels
Barrie North Collegiate Institute - Khang Nguyen, Isabelle Schwarz, Alysha Walker
Bear Creek Secondary School - Tyler Cleghorn, Georgia Ferreira, Mylan Nguyen
Bradford District High School - Maral Azizpour, Alexa Geertsema, Emily Nguyen
Collingwood Collegiate Institute - Jack Czerny, Sarah Forster, Sanna Huyssen
Eastview Secondary School - Ciaran Byles-Ho, Rebecca Cowan, Patrick Galloway
Elmvale District High School - Jordan Nagel, Natalee Schors, Alicia Spence
Georgian Bay District Secondary School - Kathryn Barrett, Parker Brant, Patricia Roussel
Innisdale Secondary School - Alexa Caldwell, Colter Jones, Maddy Stueck
Learning Centres - Chris Sheppard, Laura Burkart, Diana Rodriguez, Dianna Auchterloine, Jolene Nolin Hart, Donna Zhang
Nantyr Shores Secondary School - Mide Olanrewaju, Nick Mooney, Mikenna Richardson
Nottawasaga Pines Secondary School - Maya Aldis, Ella Baker, Emily MacDonald
Orillia Secondary School - Tom Day, Calvin Kudar, Alyssa Mandarino
Simcoe Shores Secondary School - Rosamond Chase, Lauren Handley, Hannah Trotman
Stayner Collegiate Institute - May Black, Kayla Dutka, Grace Millsap
Twin Lakes Secondary School - Jaime Couvrette, Emily Hawton, Veda Sharpe


Information:
Sarah Kekewich, Manager of Communications
skekewich@scdsb.on.ca