SCDSB Update 11 – May 22, 2019

SCDSB Update 11 – May 22, 2019
Posted on 05/23/2019

This update provides highlights of the Simcoe County District School Board (SCDSB) Board Meeting held Wednesday, May 22, 2019. Agendas and/or reports considered at this meeting are available at www.scdsb.on.ca.

Report from Student Trustees
Student Trustee Victoria McMahon provided an update from Student Senate. She reported that the meeting took place at Bear Creek Secondary School and was well attended. Student Trustee McMahon also commented on the presentation by the Simcoe Muskoka Regional Cancer Program Youth Advisory Council, noting that the focus of the presentation was on nutrition, physical activity, tobacco use, alcohol use, HPV and sun safety.  

Report from the Closed Session of the Board in Committee of the Whole
The Board ratified the following recommendations taken in the Closed Session meeting of the Committee of the Whole on Wednesday, May 22, 2019:

  1. That the Board approve the school administrator appointments as set out in Report No. CL-HR-D-1, School Administrator Appointments, dated May 8, 2019:

    Elementary Vice-principal Appointments effective August 26, 2019
    Katherine Blayney from Pine River E.S. (Teacher) to Angus Morrison E.S. (Acting)
    Kate Copfer from Fred C. Cook E.S. (Teacher) to Alliston Union P.S. (Acting)
    Odun Disu from external to Ferndale Woods E.S.
    Megan Francis from Orchard Park P.S. (Acting) to Orchard Park P.S. (0.60)/ Couchiching Heights P.S. (0.40)
    Warren Kirwan from Hyde Park P.S. (Teacher) to Tay Shores P.S. (Acting)
    Jill MacAlpine return from secondment (Teacher) to Hewitt’s Creek P.S. (Acting)

    Elementary Principal Appointments effective August 26, 2019
    Kulbir Dhaliwal from Mapleview Heights E.S. (VP) to Fred C. Cook E.S. 
    Tina Holroyd from Angus Morrison E.S. (VP) to Admiral Collingwood E.S. (Acting)
    Stephanie Jacklin from Boyne River P.S. (VP) to Tecumseth South Central P.S. (Acting)
    Richard Meraska from Allandale Heights P.S. (VP) to Hillcrest P.S. (Acting)

    Secondary Vice-principal Appointments effective August 26, 2019
    Radim Jasek from Nottawasaga Pines S.S. (Teacher) to Stayner C.I. (Acting)
    Ashley Knight from Orillia S.S. (Teacher) to Georgian Bay District S.S. (Acting)

    Secondary Principal Appointment effective August 26, 2019
    Nancy Arnold-Sallows from Nottawasaga Pines S.S. (VP) to Nottawasaga Pines (Acting)

  2. Trustees received the following transfers:

    Elementary Vice-principal Transfers effective August 26, 2019
    Heather Booth from Fieldcrest E.S. to Tottenham P.S.
    Jennifer Case from West Bayfield E.S. to Cameron Street P.S.
    Len Dunkley to Fieldcrest E.S.
    Natalie Edgar from Chris Hadfield P.S. to Cookstown Central P.S.
    Lindsey Hopper from Tay Shores P.S. to Minesing Central P.S.
    Kyla Kadlec return from secondment to Baxter Central P.S.
    Tracey McCann from Tottenham P.S. to Chris Hadfield P.S. (0.5)/ W.H. Day E.S. (0.5)
    Cathy Millar from Ferndale Woods E.S. (Acting) to Oakley Park P.S. (Acting)
    Andrea Newburn to Mapleview Heights E.S.
    Kristy Reynolds from Cookstown Central P.S. to W.H. Day E.S.
    Lynne Stewart from Alliston Union P.S. to Boyne River P.S.
    Francesca Telesco from W.H. Day E.S. to Chris Hadfield P.S.
    Fred Van Arragon from Hewitt’s Creek P.S. to Allandale Heights P.S.
    Tana Ward from Oakley Park P.S. to West Bayfield E.S.

    Elementary Principal Transfers effective August 26, 2019
    Allison Beecroft from Goodfellow P.S. to Brechin P.S.
    Keith Crozier from Hillcrest P.S. to Regent Park P.S.
    Chris Harding from Wyevale Central P.S. to Mundy’s Bay P.S.
    Judy Kirk from East Oro P.S. to Wyevale Central P.S.
    James Langner from Uptergrove P.S. to Severn Shores P.S.
    Todd Nie from Brechin P.S. to Uptergrove P.S.
    Chris Vandenberg from Regent Park P.S. to East Oro P.S.
    Michele Walma to Goodfellow P.S.

    Secondary Vice-principal Transfers effective August 26, 2019
    Kimberlee Hand from Stayner C.I. to Banting Memorial H.S.
    Melony Lapp from Georgian Bay District S.S. to Eastview S.S.
    John Limoges from Bear Creek S.S. to Collingwood C.I.
    Tyson Maxwell from Collingwood C.I. to Bear Creek S.S.
    Brent Millsap from Banting Memorial H.S. to Nottawasaga Pines S.S. 

    Secondary Principal Transfers effective August 26, 2019
    Tracy McPhail from Program to South Barrie S.S.
    Jason Pino from Nottawasaga Pines S.S. to Bear Creek S.S.

D-4-a Business and Facilities 
The Board approved the following motion:

  1. That the Board approve the new policy 4210 – Student Injury Prevention During Curricular and/or Co-curricular Activities, as set out in Appendix C of report No. BF-D-1, dated May 1, 2019.

D-4-b Program
The Board approved the following motions:

  1. That the Board approve the revisions to Policy 4195 – Voluntary, Confidential Self-identification of First Nation, Métis, and Inuit Students, as set out in APPENDIX C of Report No. PRO-D-1, Revisions to Policy 4195 – Voluntary, Confidential Self-identification of First Nation, Métis, and Inuit Students, dated May 8, 2019. 
  2. That the Board approve revisions to Policy 4106 – Homework, as set out in APPENDIX C of Report No. PRO-D-2, Revisions to Policy 4106 – Homework, dated May 8, 2019.

D-5-a Proposed Education Development Charge Amending By-law (2019)
The Board approved the following motion:

  1. That the Board approve the proposed amending by-law with the increased EDC rates to take effect on May 27, 2019, as set out in APPENDIX B of Report No. D-5-a, Proposed Education Development Charge Amending By-law (2019), dated May 22, 2019.

D-5-b Revisions to Policy 1000 – Policy Development and Review Process
The Board approved the following motion:

  1. That the Board approve the revisions to Policy 1000 – Policy Development and Review Process, as set out in APPENDIX C of Report No. D-5-b, Revisions to Policy 1000 – Policy Development and Review Process, dated May 22, 2019.

Other Reports Received as Information
D-6-a Human Resources – May 8, 2019
D-6-b SEAC – April 8, 2019

Questions and Proposals from Trustees
Trustee Beacock, Trustee O’Brien, Trustee Mouratidis, Trustee Locke, Trustee Snell and Chair Lloyd commented on many positive experiences they enjoyed while attending various school events throughout the month. They commended students and staff for their efforts in putting together so many successful events that focused on music, the arts, mental health and the skilled trades. 


Visit www.scdsb.on.ca for information about future Board and Committee meetings, or to view video archives of Board meetings.

Information: 
Sarah Kekewich, Manager of Communications
705-734-6363 x11328 or skekewich@scdsb.on.ca