Athletics

Participation in co-curricular athletic activities is a fun, positive way to develop friendships and learn important life skills such as teamwork, responsibility, respect, integrity and inclusiveness.

The Simcoe County Elementary Athletic Council (SCEAC) oversees interschool sport within the SCDSB. Interschool sport at the elementary level can help develop athletic potential and lifelong values in a healthy environment of respect and fair play.

Elementary schools are divided into 
SCEAC regions for interschool sport. Check below for available 2019-20 dates of area/regional and county tournaments.

 

Basketball
Junior Boys

Barrie and Innisfil - May 7, 2020, Hyde Park Public School
Barrie Centre - May 7, 2020, Andrew Hunter Elementary School
Barrie and Northeast - May 7, 2020, East Bayfield Community Centre
Simcoe North - May 12, 2020, North Simcoe Sports and Recreation Centre
Simcoe West - Nov. 5, 2019, Admiral Collingwood Elementary School/Jean Vanier Catholic High School

*Barrie City Championships, May 13, 2020

Junior Girls

Barrie and Innisfil - May 7, 2020, Alcona Glen Elementary School
Barrie Centre - May 5, 2020, Andrew Hunter Elementary School
Barrie and Northeast - May 7, 2020, Oakley Park Public School/Barrie North Collegiate Institute
Simcoe North - May 14, 2020, North Simcoe Sports and Recreation Centre
Simcoe West - Nov. 4, 2019, Collingwood Collegiate Institute

*Barrie City Championships, May 13, 2020

Intermediate Boys

Barrie and Innisfil - March 4, 2020, Holly Community Centre
Barrie Centre - March 3, 2020, École secondaire catholique Nouvelle-Alliance
Barrie and Northeast - March 5, 2020, Holly Community Centre
Orillia - Feb. 25, 2020, Mnjikaning Arena Sports Ki (Rama) 
Simcoe North - March 4, 2020, North Simcoe Sports and Recreation Centre
Simcoe West - March 3, 2020, Admiral Collingwood Elementary School/Jean Vanier Catholic High School

County tournament - March 10, 2020, Bear Creek Secondary School and St. Joan of Arc Catholic High School

 

Intermediate Girls

Barrie and Innisfil - Nov. 27, 2019, Holly Community Centre
Barrie Centre - Nov. 27, 2019, TBC
Barrie and Northeast - Nov. 27, 2019, East Bayfield Community Centre
Simcoe North - Nov. 27, 2019, North Simcoe Sports and Recreation Centre
Simcoe South - Nov. 27, 2019, Fieldcrest Elementary School
Simcoe West - Nov. 26, 2019, Collingwood Collegiate Institute


County tournament - Dec. 3, 2019, Georgian Bay District Secondary School/North Simcoe Sports and Recreation Centre

 

 

Cross-country skiing
Feb. 25, 2020, Mountainview Ski Hill

Ontario Championships - March 6, 2020, Hardwood Hills
Rugby
​Simcoe West​ - May 7, 2020, Nottawa Elementary School or Klondike Park

​County tournament​ - May 12, 2020, Springwater (Nursery Field)/Barrie Sports Complex
Soccer
Boys

Simcoe North semi-finals/finals - first week of June 2020, Midland Soccer Pitch

Girls

Simcoe North semi-finals/finals - first week of June 2020, Midland Soccer Pitch

 

Track and field
Barrie and Innisfil

Area 1 - June 10, 2020, Innisdale Secondary School
Area 2 - June 9, 2020, Nantyr Shores Secondary School
Area 3 - June 10, 2020 (TBC), St. Peter's Catholic Secondary School


Barrie Centre

June 11, 2020, Innisdale Secondary School


Orillia

Junior - June 4, 2020, Twin Lakes Secondary School

Intermediate and exceptional - June 2, 2020, Twin Lakes Secondary School


Simcoe North

June 9, 2020, St. Theresa's Catholic High School


Simcoe West

Rural - June 9, 2020, Collingwood Collegiate Institute
Town - June 10, 2020, Stayner Collegiate Institute

Volleyball
Junior Boys

Barrie and Innisfil - Nov. 7, 2019, Lake Simcoe Public School
Barrie Centre - Nov. 20, 2019, Andrew Hunter Elementary School
Barrie and Northeast - Dec. 12, 2019, École élémentaire catholique Frère-André/Monsignor Clair Catholic School
Simcoe West - May 6, 2020, Clearview Meadows Elementary School/Stayner Colleiate Institute

Junior Girls

Barrie and Innisfil - Nov. 7, 2019, Goodfellow Public School
Barrie Centre - Nov. 19, 2019, Andrew Hunter Elementary School
Barrie and Northeast - Dec. 12, 2019, East Bayfield Community Centre
Simcoe West - May 5, 2020, Clearview Meadows Elementary School/Stayner Collegiate Institute

Intermediate Boys

Barrie and Innisfil - Nov. 27, 2019, Innisfil Recreation Centre
Barrie Centre - Nov. 27, 2019, TBC
Barrie and Northeast - Nov. 27, 2019, Terry Fox Elementary School/Sister Catherine Donnelly Catholic School
Orillia - Nov. 28, 2019, Mnjikaning Arena Sports Ki (Rama)  
Simcoe South - Nov. 27, 2019, Alliston Union Public School
Simcoe North
 - Nov. 26, 2019, École secondaire Le Caron

Simcoe West - Nov. 26, 2019, Admiral Collingwood Elementary School/Jean Vanier Catholic High School

County tournament - Dec. 3, 2019, Banting Memorial High School, Alliston Union Public School/Boyne River Public School

 

Intermediate Girls

Barrie and Innisfil - March 4, 2020, Innisfil Recreation Centre
Barrie Centre - March 3, 2020, Willow Landing Elementary School/St. Michael the Archangel Catholic School
Barrie and Northeast - March 5, 2020, Terry Fox Elementary School/Sister Catherine Donnelly Catholic School
Orillia - Week of March 2, 2020, Mnjikaning Arena Sports Ki (Rama) 
Simcoe North - Week of March 2, 2020, École secondaire Le Caron

Simcoe West - March 3, 2020, Clearview Meadows Elementary School/Stayner Collegiate Institute


County tournament - March 10, 2020, Eastview Secondary School

 

 

 

Wrestling
April/May 2020, West Orillia Sports Complex
3-pitch
Boys

June 17, 2020, Midhurst Sports Complex

Co-ed

June 18, 2020, New Lowell Sports Park

Girls

June 16, 2020, Midhurst Sports Complex