Kindergarten Orientation

Kindergarten orientation sessions will be held throughout the SCDSB in the spring of 2020. These sessions provide families with the opportunity to engage with their school community as their children prepare to enter school. 

During these sessions, families will receive early learning and literacy resources. They will also have the opportunity to meet educators, early years and child care partners and receive an orientation their school.

Please check this page for orientation dates as they become available. 

 

School
Date & time
Adjala Central PS
June 4, 5 p.m.
Admiral Collingwood ES May 13, 6 p.m. 
Alcona Glen ES May 14, 5:30 p.m. 
Algonquin Ridge ES May 20, 4 p.m
Allandale Heights PS May 26, 5 p.m.
Alliston Union PS May 21, 4 p.m.
Andrew Hunter ES May 28, 6 p.m. 
Angus Morrison ES May 13, 6 p.m.
Ardagh Bluffs PS May 27, 4 p.m.
Assikinack PS May 27, 5:30 p.m.
Baxter Central PS May 6, 2 p.m.
Bayview PS May 29, 3:45 p.m.
Birchview Dunes ES May 27, 4:30 p.m.
Boyne River PS May 13, 4 p.m.
Brechin PS May 6, 5 p.m.
Byng PS May 14, 1:45 p.m. *this session will be held at Clearview Meadows ES
Cameron Street PS May 7, 5 p.m.
Chris Hadfield PS June 4, 5 p.m.
Clearview Meadows ES May 14, 1:45 p.m.
Codrington PS May 21, 5:30 p.m.
Coldwater PS May 28, 2 p.m.
Connaught PS May 27, 4 p.m.
Cookstown Central PS May 27, 2:15 p.m.
Couchiching Heights PS May 12, 5 p.m.
Cundles Heights PS May 26, 5 p.m.
East Oro PS May 26, 4 p.m.
Emma King ES May 21, 4 p.m.
Ernest Cumberland ES June 3, 5 p.m.
Ferndale Woods ES May 13, 4:30 p.m.
Fieldcrest ES May 27, 5:30 p.m.
Forest Hill PS April 30, 4 p.m.
Fred C. Cook PS May 14, 9:30 a.m.
Goodfellow PS May 14, 4:15 p.m.
Guthrie PS June 4, 4:30 p.m.
Harriett Todd PS June 4, 4 p.m.
Hewitt's Creek PS May 6, 9:30 a.m.
Hillcrest PS April 29, 4 p.m 
Hillsdale ES May 13, 6 p.m.
Holly Meadows ES May 21, 4 p.m.
Hon. Earl Rowe PS June 10, 6 p.m.
Huron Park PS May 20, 4 p.m. 
Huronia Centennial ES May 13, 4 p.m.
Hyde Park PS May 20, 6 p.m.
Innisfil Central PS May 27, 4 p.m.
James Keating ES June 6, 2 p.m.
Johnson Street PS April 30, 5:30 p.m.
Killarney Beach PS May 27, 4:15 p.m.
Lake Simcoe PS April 30, 4:45 p.m.
Lions Oval PS June 10, 3:30 p.m.
Maple Grove PS May 13, 5 p.m.
Mapleview Heights ES May 20, 5:30 p.m. 
Marchmont PS May 16, 5:30 p.m.
Minesing Central PS May 7, 4 p.m.
Moonstone ES May 14, 1:30 p.m. 
Mountain View ES May 14, 5 p.m.
Mundy's Bay PS May 13, 3:15 p.m.
New Lowell Central PS April 30, 4:15 p.m.
Nottawa ES May 12, 5 p.m.
Nottawasaga & Creemore PS May 20, 4 p.m.
Oakley Park PS May 26, 2:15 p.m. 
Orchard Park PS May 6, 4 p.m.
Pine River ES May 6, 4:30 p.m.
Portage View PS June 4, 4 p.m.
Rama Central PS June 2, 11:45 a.m.
Regent Park PS May 27, 4:15 p.m. 
Severn Shores PS June 4, 5:30 p.m.
Shanty Bay PS May 21, 5 p.m.
Sir William Osler PS June 3, 4:15 p.m.
Steele Street PS May 21, 4:30 p.m.
Sunnybrae PS June 3, 6 p.m.
Tay Shores PS May 28, 4 p.m.
Tecumseth Beeton ES June 4, 4 p.m.
Tecumseth South Central PS May 7, 6 p.m.
Terry Fox. ES May 3, 1:45 p.m.
Tosorontio Central PS May 21, 5 p.m.
Tottenham PS June 3, 9:30 a.m.
Trillium Woods ES May 27, 3:30 p.m.
Uptergrove PS June 4, 11:45 a.m.
W.C. Little ES April 30, 4 p.m.
W.H. Day ES May 14, 6 p.m.
W.R. Best Memorial PS April 30, 4 p.m.
Warminster ES June 4, 4:30 p.m.
West Bayfield ES May 22, 3:30 p.m.
Willow Landing ES May 30, 5:30 p.m.
Worsley ES May 13, 4:15 p.m.
Wyevale Central PS June 4, 9 a.m.